Author: César, Valéria, Lara e Anaclara
•12:27


Notícia no site da imigração canadense:

The Government of Canada is streamlining the process for assessing the language skills of applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker and Canadian Experience classes, Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney announced today.
“The language requirements themselves have not changed,” said Minister Kenney. “But beginning April 10, 2010, prospective immigrants will be required to prove their English and French language abilities at the time they apply. This requirement supports our commitment to fast, fair and efficient application processing.”
Previously, to prove language ability in French or English, applicants could either submit an independent, third-party test or a written submission to a visa officer. The written submission was intended for people whose first language is either English or French. However, many applicants whose first language was not English or French were taking advantage of the written submission. The submission wouldn’t adequately prove their ability and they would have to provide further evidence, leading to processing delays that could take months.
“We expect that applicants will have the language skills they claim on their application. Now, applicants in these categories will have only one opportunity to prove their language ability,” said Minister Kenney. “They can still make a written submission to a visa officer if they wish, but only once.”
For faster, fairer processing, all applicants are encouraged to submit independent, third-party language test results. The language test gives applicants a clear indication of their ability before they apply. When submitting written proof, applicants don’t know what their results will be until their application is assessed by the visa officer, after a formal application and fees are lodged with Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
“We strongly encourage applicants whose first language isn’t English or French to take a language test,” said Minister Kenney. “We don’t want immigrants to be surprised if their written submission doesn’t match their reported ability, and they don’t get the desired assessment.”
An immigrant’s English or French language ability is one of the strongest predictors of their success in the job market. Canadian Experience Class applicants must meet minimum language requirements based on the job they do. On a selection grid worth 100 points in total, Federal Skilled Workers can be awarded up to 24 points for their official language ability.
Further information about language requirements for applicants is available at www.cic.gc.ca.

Fonte: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2010/2010-03-10.asp

E a vida segue...
|
This entry was posted on 12:27 and is filed under . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

10 comentários:

On 12 de março de 2010 12:44 , Pati disse...

Oi César, estou aqui tentando avaliar que mudanças isso pode implicar no processo por Quebec.

No federal, eles já pedem o IELTS de qualquer forma, certo?

Abraço!

 
On 12 de março de 2010 13:31 , Pati disse...

César, li a notícia com calma e aproveitei para colocar um link lá no blog também, tudo bem? Citei a sua fonte :-)

Abraço!

 
On 12 de março de 2010 17:38 , Família Marcondes disse...

Oi Cesar,
como assim não entendeu nada dos vídeos? Eles tbm estão em inglês!!

Bj

 
On 13 de março de 2010 05:48 , Nê & Lelê disse...

Oie!!

Acho q essa mudança náo é um obstaculo, pq eu só vou dar entrada oa processo qdo tiver o meu IELTS em mãos.

Bjinhuuss

 
On 14 de março de 2010 08:18 , Chocólatra disse...

olá Cesar,
Qto tempo!!! A vida anda corrida com a chegada do baby...
Nao entendi direito mas eles estao abrido uma brecha pra carta em ingles ao invés da prova?
abraçao

 
On 14 de março de 2010 17:09 , canadykes disse...

É bom ficar ligada no site mesmo, as coisas vão mudando e se os amigos não contam... já viu, gostei da dica, o pessoal do quebec já meio que prova pela entrevista, ainda bem que no nosso caso (Federal) apenas o principal precisa fazer o ielts... bjokas

 
On 14 de março de 2010 19:45 , Marcelo Castro disse...

Olá Cesar, tudo bem? Bom, estamos pensando em enviar os formulários para o processo federal esta semana. Com base nesta notícia sua, vou já mandar junto um Certificado de Competência em Inglês emitido pela Universidade de Michigan nos EUA em 2000. Você acha que mesmo sendo emitido em 2000 ainda é válido para este fim? No artigo acima não diz nada sobre a entidade autorizada, só diz "independent third-party", também não diz a data. Tem que ser o IELTS? Outra coisa, trabalho usando o inglês diariamente, você acredita que um email atual do pessoal que trabalha comigo, que é do Canadá, certificando da proficiência no inglês é positivo?

 
On 15 de março de 2010 07:49 , César, Valéria, Lara e Anaclara disse...

Marcelo, me passa seu e-mail pra que eu possa tentar ajudar com as respostas que pediu. Blz?

E a vida segue...

 
On 15 de março de 2010 11:24 , Marcelo Castro disse...

Oi Cezar, obrigado.

Meu email é: marcelohenriques@gmail.com

MSN:
marcelohenriques@hotmail.com

 
On 16 de março de 2010 16:40 , canadykes disse...

Vim agradecer a dica sobre pets... incrivel a ajuda... bjos a todos. Sil